By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by CML

BMFA News Feb 2019

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
john stones 126/01/2019 21:38:00
avatar
10384 forum posts
1475 photos

Page 51 ..continued competency for examiners.

The initial phase of continued competency for Club Examiners. Phase 1 will involve the issue of attendance certificates for examiners who attend AS events such as roadshows or workshops. O.K..I've attended workshops.

What does this mean to those who don't attend, if anything ? anyone know ?

Can someone tell me if the questionnaire being sent out to club examiners,that was mentioned in a previous issue has been shelved or not ?

PeterF26/01/2019 21:53:01
avatar
402 forum posts
560 photos

See page 51, column 2, para 3, questionnaire will be sent out to individual examiners once the data is entered into the Go Membership system, but this does not mention a date, merely that it will happen after the data is processed.

Edited By PeterF on 26/01/2019 21:53:43

john stones 126/01/2019 21:54:24
avatar
10384 forum posts
1475 photos

Thanks Peter I missed that. yes

Martin Harris26/01/2019 22:03:34
avatar
8559 forum posts
214 photos

Having attended a couple of these workshops, the benefits are clear to me in that there was a variety of standards being applied by some attendees. I think everyone felt the value of being able to find an acceptable level to judge candidates and I would have no qualms about an occasional mandatory attendance to help maintain standards should such a requirement ever be brought in.

While examiners are tested initially by an ACE and should be able to apply standards of the time, the scheme moves on over the years with the introduction of new technologies and tests and the workshops are an ideal opportunity to check understanding, see different types of tests being performed and resolve any urban myths etc.

Hopefully, examiners do the job for the right reasons and not as some sort of "badge of honour" and that type of individual would be likely to be willing to give up a day's flying (although they would be likely to be welcomed to fly at most host sites at some point in the day) for the benefit of the hobby.

Edited By Martin Harris on 26/01/2019 22:05:57

PeterF26/01/2019 23:15:10
avatar
402 forum posts
560 photos

I participated in Archery before I became involved in model flying, and even in the late 1980s early 1990s archery maintained a level of continued competency for coaches, there was at the time no equivalent of examiners. Coaching certificates were valid for 3 years and at the end of that period of time you had to be able to demonstrate by means of keeping a log that you had been active in coaching and attended workshops etc. If at the end of the 3 year period you had not demonstrated that you had been a practising coach, then your certificate was not renewed. I gained my basic coaching certificate after a series of around 6 2 hour sessions and then an assessment by a regional / national level coach. When I stopped participating seriously in archery my coaching certificate automatically lapsed and if I wished to regain this then I would have to go back to going through the full cycle of coaching workshop sessions.

john stones 127/01/2019 00:22:11
avatar
10384 forum posts
1475 photos

Already stated I had attended workshops, I have the picture of the apple pie to prove it.

Interesting post Peter, could open ups lots of discussion, but not what I asked.

2 phrases "continued competency" "Initial phase" Then my question, anyone know what happens to those that do not attend ? if anything ?

Stearman6527/01/2019 08:45:29
avatar
769 forum posts
893 photos

My magazine arrived yesterday but didn't take a close look at it until this morning. Inside the front cover is a full colour add for Model Glasses!!! As a spectacle wear I took a close look & noticed the URL of their site was www.rapideyewear.co.uk. So what you might say, however WEAR has a number of meanings including "damage, erode, or destroy by friction or use"

On the other hand, WARE is defined a "An item that is offered for sale".

I think I'll stick with Spec savers.cool

Edited By Stearman65 on 27/01/2019 08:46:37

Edited By David Ashby - Moderator on 27/01/2019 08:48:56

John Lee27/01/2019 09:24:57
633 forum posts
47 photos
Posted by john stones 1 on 27/01/2019 00:22:11:

Already stated I had attended workshops, I have the picture of the apple pie to prove it.

Interesting post Peter, could open ups lots of discussion, but not what I asked.

2 phrases "continued competency" "Initial phase" Then my question, anyone know what happens to those that do not attend ? if anything ?

See the December edition, page 54 "it was also agreed that in the first instance, any system would be on an entirely voluntary basis i.e. there would be no formal requirement at this stage"

ken anderson.27/01/2019 09:49:18
avatar
8409 forum posts
772 photos

all getting a bit to complicated to my way of looking at it.... for an individual who volunteers his time to admin an achievement scheme...on behalf of his club/BMFA.....

ken anderson...ne...1..complicated dept.

Steve J27/01/2019 09:49:39
avatar
1151 forum posts
38 photos
Posted by john stones 1 on 26/01/2019 21:38:00:

The initial phase of continued competency for Club Examiners. Phase 1 will involve the issue of attendance certificates for examiners who attend AS events such as roadshows or workshops.

What does this mean to those who don't attend, if anything ? anyone know ?

Phase 1 is voluntary attendance of workshops by examiners.

The BMFA want to get involved with the DfT/CAA registration and competency system (a mistake IMHO).

The BMFA need to increase their membership (or have a long hard look at their outgoings).

I think that it is pretty obvious what phase 2 is going to be.

Steve

Cuban827/01/2019 10:09:19
2504 forum posts
10 photos

As a club examiner, I attended one of the first AS roadshows held at the Harlow Club a few years ago. A pleasant and informative day in which we all learned something (organisers included). I have no objection to, and welcome the opportunity to attend a road show or workshop now and again, but the 'voluntary star rating' of examiners is, perhaps one to watch and might have counter-productive consequences, depending on what the 'star ratings' represent. Not clear on this at the moment.

Peter Jenkins27/01/2019 10:25:01
1213 forum posts
132 photos

Just to clarify, the AS Roadshows to which Duncan refers are the ones run by the ASRC and not the ones run by Areas in this first iteration. He says that he will consider extending this to Area run events next year. I think this will significantly reduce the number of Examiners reached as they will need to make one of the 2 Roadshows in 2019. Fingers crossed that Phase 2 comes along in 2020.

Cuban827/01/2019 11:13:11
2504 forum posts
10 photos

I'd have thought that including the area events to be vital - Buckminster isn't on everyone's doorstep.

Edited By Cuban8 on 27/01/2019 11:14:14

john stones 127/01/2019 15:13:43
avatar
10384 forum posts
1475 photos
Posted by Steve J on 27/01/2019 09:49:39:
Posted by john stones 1 on 26/01/2019 21:38:00:

The initial phase of continued competency for Club Examiners. Phase 1 will involve the issue of attendance certificates for examiners who attend AS events such as roadshows or workshops.

What does this mean to those who don't attend, if anything ? anyone know ?

Phase 1 is voluntary attendance of workshops by examiners.

The BMFA want to get involved with the DfT/CAA registration and competency system (a mistake IMHO).

The BMFA need to increase their membership (or have a long hard look at their outgoings).

I think that it is pretty obvious what phase 2 is going to be.

Steve

Yep I spotted that Steve, phase 1 implies more phases, which was my point.

Phase 2 is obvious is it ? spit it out then, I'm all ears.

Edited By john stones 1 on 27/01/2019 15:45:09

john stones 127/01/2019 15:37:56
avatar
10384 forum posts
1475 photos
Posted by Peter Jenkins on 27/01/2019 10:25:01:

Just to clarify, the AS Roadshows to which Duncan refers are the ones run by the ASRC and not the ones run by Areas in this first iteration. He says that he will consider extending this to Area run events next year. I think this will significantly reduce the number of Examiners reached as they will need to make one of the 2 Roadshows in 2019. Fingers crossed that Phase 2 comes along in 2020.

Fingers crossed we someday find out what phase 2 is, or indeed the direction and purpose of them, lets hope those working on these 2 roadshow dates, don't get the hump over their lack of competency cert.

Star system ? Words almost fail me, are we grown ups or, trophy collectors.

john stones 127/01/2019 15:41:13
avatar
10384 forum posts
1475 photos
Posted by ken anderson. on 27/01/2019 09:49:18:

all getting a bit to complicated to my way of looking at it.... for an individual who volunteers his time to admin an achievement scheme...on behalf of his club/BMFA.....

ken anderson...ne...1..complicated dept.

I may not have an objection if we're on a journey Ken, be nice to know where we're headed though, questions meet a brick wall though.

Steve J27/01/2019 15:46:21
avatar
1151 forum posts
38 photos

The latest EU draft regulation says that certificates of remote pilot competency shall be valid for five years.

The BMFA are saying that examiners Certificates of Attendance of workshops shall be valid for five years.

I am going to hazard a guess that attendance of workshops by examiners will become mandatory if the BMFA get involved with competency testing for the DfT/CAA.

Time will tell.

Steve

john stones 127/01/2019 15:57:01
avatar
10384 forum posts
1475 photos
Posted by Steve J on 27/01/2019 15:46:21:

The latest EU draft regulation says that certificates of remote pilot competency shall be valid for five years.

The BMFA are saying that examiners Certificates of Attendance of workshops shall be valid for five years.

I am going to hazard a guess that attendance of workshops by examiners will become mandatory if the BMFA get involved with competency testing for the DfT/CAA.

Time will tell.

Steve

If changing times, dictate change is needed, I tend to agree more often than not.

kc27/01/2019 16:21:59
5901 forum posts
168 photos

It seems to me that examiners are going to be very busy this year because so many regular fliers don't have an A certificate - if that suddenly becomes a legal requirement there will be queues for examiners. Examiners won't be getting much time for their own flying later in the summer......

Steve J27/01/2019 16:32:17
avatar
1151 forum posts
38 photos

The requirement detailed in the latest EU draft is for any online test covering a number of subjects. Which, as I understand it, is basically what came in in France a few months ago. The only overlap with the 'A' is the mandatory questions.

That said, it wouldn't be a bad thing if more people did 'A's.

Steve

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of RCM&E? Use our magazine locator link to find your nearest stockist!

Find RCM&E! 

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Motion RC
electricwingman 2017
Pepe Aircraft
Wings & Wheels 2019
CML
Slec
Gliders Distribution
Revoc
Sarik
Advertise With Us
Latest "For Sale" Ads
Does your club have a safety officer?
Q: Does your club have a safety officer, or is the emphasis on individual members to each be their own safety officer?

 Yes we have a SO
 No, it's down to everyone

Latest Reviews
Digital Back Issues

RCM&E Digital Back Issues

Contact us

Contact us