By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by CML

cowl using autocad

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
rcaddict09/12/2019 18:39:27
530 forum posts
2 photos

hope someone can help

i use a very old version of autocad for my 3d printing but when i try to design a cowl i can never figure out how to have a offcentre extrusion like a wot 4 cowl

hope this makes sense to someone

FlyinFlynn10/12/2019 10:01:27
avatar
150 forum posts
95 photos

Perhaps you could post a picture of your attempts at a cowl and what you are trying to achieve?

I knocked up a quick attempt..is something like this what you are looking to do?

cowl1.jpg

cowl2.jpg

rcaddict10/12/2019 10:10:50
530 forum posts
2 photos

thats exaclty what im after,

was it made up in sections on autocad (I hadnt thought of doing that) ?

FlyinFlynn10/12/2019 10:28:02
avatar
150 forum posts
95 photos

No...I used 123DDesign. Make a 1mm thick square and a 1 mm thick cylinder, place the cylinder above the square in the required position, then loft between the two. Remove the original square and cylinder and hollow out the shape, cut out the holes and radius the corners......perhaps autocad has a lofting feature?

 

If you are thinking of printing this it will take a bucket load of support material!!

Edited By FlyinFlynn on 10/12/2019 10:31:46

rcaddict10/12/2019 10:30:22
530 forum posts
2 photos

thanks will give it a go (not heard of lofting but will look it up)

Martin Harris10/12/2019 13:29:30
avatar
9333 forum posts
249 photos

Maybe print that in 2 sections? Print the nose area flat and the sides should then print without support...

FlyinFlynn10/12/2019 15:08:36
avatar
150 forum posts
95 photos

Maybe so Martin. I guess it might just print ok standing on its nose..depends on the angle! It would probably still need some support either way under the cylinder cut out but I wasn't planning on trying it. Something like this..cowl support.jpg

How hot will the exhaust get? PLA goes soft at about 150 degrees and melts at 180... I don't think printing a cowl is the best solution rcaddict, maybe vac forming an old pop bottle over a wooden plug would work better

rcaddict10/12/2019 15:19:55
530 forum posts
2 photos

im sure it would be ok on its nose, good point about heat hadnt thought about that cause its electric

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
CML
electricwingman 2017
Sussex Model Centre
Slec
Advertise With Us
Sarik
Has home isolation prompted you to start trad' building?
Q: The effects of Coronavirus

 Yes - for the first time
 Yes - but Ive bashed balsa before
 No - Ive existing projects on the bench
 No - Im strictly an ARTF person

Latest Reviews
Digital Back Issues

RCM&E Digital Back Issues

Contact us

Contact us

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of RCM&E? Use our magazine locator link to find your nearest stockist!

Find RCM&E!