By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by CML

Printed parts in strong sun.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
David Hall 904/04/2020 09:24:14
239 forum posts
15 photos

I'm about to build my first wing using 3D printed ribs in PLA. Has anyone used such a wing in strong sunshine. I'm wondering if the ribs might soften in the heat.

I guess that I could cover the open structure in transparent or solid coloured film, if that makes a difference.

PeterF04/04/2020 09:50:13
avatar
525 forum posts
724 photos

I have not flown my 3D Lab Print plane yet so I can not answer your question, but I am also interested in any answers that you get. Because of this concern, I printed using PLA plus which has a slightly higher softening temperature.

Kevin Wilson04/04/2020 09:59:19
avatar
391 forum posts
13 photos

There should be plenty of air cooling while you fly.

Just need a dihedral jig to put it in when you land.

FlyinFlynn04/04/2020 10:19:50
avatar
148 forum posts
95 photos

The glass transition temperature of PLA is about 60C. Unlikely to reach that when flying..... but..... on the rear parcel shelf of the car on a sunny day is another matter.

Ron Gray04/04/2020 10:21:57
1920 forum posts
799 photos

Heat will affect it, I know this is extreme but this shows what can happen:

David Hall 904/04/2020 10:52:16
239 forum posts
15 photos

Wow... that's something to avoid! I haven't printed ABS yet, because so far, PLA has done a good job, but a flat rib is probably as easy a print as can be done, I can try it... Is ABS much better for heat problems?

kc04/04/2020 10:59:43
6423 forum posts
173 photos

I have heard that a chap called Icarus experienced that problem........

Denis Watkins04/04/2020 12:16:06
4334 forum posts
104 photos

Most of our gear would suffer somewhat in excess heat David, and being thermoplastic gives us a clue.

PLA is also Biodegradable ! don't go there funsters

An ABS container can just about hold boiling water and will deform

But Solarfilm and Oracover do much the same for us

Just take care, as with all our gear, while in store

 

Edited By Denis Watkins on 04/04/2020 12:17:01

PeterF04/04/2020 12:27:33
avatar
525 forum posts
724 photos
Posted by Ron Gray on 04/04/2020 10:21:57:

Heat will affect it, I know this is extreme but this shows what can happen:

Salvador Dali goes model flying.

I will bear this in mind when I take my Stearman out, I am yet to fly it because it was finished during lockdown.

dsc08843.jpg

Simon Chaddock04/04/2020 12:41:06
avatar
5692 forum posts
3026 photos

I am not sure a LiPo would be exactly happy in those sort of conditions either! wink 2

David Hall 904/04/2020 14:18:43
239 forum posts
15 photos

Just a little care needed in avoiding leaving them somewhere too hot, which is what we all do anyway, I guess.

Barrie Lever04/04/2020 15:49:05
avatar
175 forum posts
41 photos

David

If you are in the slightest doubt why don't you use the HTPLA from Protopasta amongst others, I see no downsides when using it and print with the exact same settings as normal PLA.

It has quite a bit better heat resistance in laymans terms (TG 2 types or HDT according to test methods).

Regards

Barrie

David Hall 904/04/2020 20:08:59
239 forum posts
15 photos

Thanks for your input guys...

I had a sample of no-name ABS and printed a rib at typical ABS temps. About half way through I noticed it had lifted at the ends and across its width. I guess that bed temp is critical, mine struggled to maintain 85c in an open environment.

I hadn't heard of high temp PLA and searched for some spec....it does seem to be one good way to go. I also found some info on annealing the PLA parts which gives almost amazing results... It may not be an issue at all if the models are sensibly treated and there are means to improve it if I think that it needs it.

 

Edited By David Hall 9 on 04/04/2020 20:09:26

PeterF04/04/2020 21:08:10
avatar
525 forum posts
724 photos

The HT PLA is I believe the same as the PLA plus I mentioned above which the Stearman was printed with, I used eSun brand.

I have printed ABS on my Anycubic Mega S but it needed a bed temp of 105 degC to stop lifting and the only way I could achieve this temp was by placing some sheets of cardboard around the machine and one on top to make a sort of enclosure. It still had some gaps in so it did not get too hot inside, it just stopped most of the air movement.

David Hall 904/04/2020 22:59:31
239 forum posts
15 photos
Posted by PeterF on 04/04/2020 21:08:10:

The HT PLA is I believe the same as the PLA plus I mentioned above which the Stearman was printed with, I used eSun brand.

I have printed ABS on my Anycubic Mega S but it needed a bed temp of 105 degC to stop lifting and the only way I could achieve this temp was by placing some sheets of cardboard around the machine and one on top to make a sort of enclosure. It still had some gaps in so it did not get too hot inside, it just stopped most of the air movement.

Yes, I guess that to print ABS, some way of raising the bed temp is useful if it can't maintain it in the open... My machine is the Mega M, so similar issues for ABS I guess.

The Stearman looks fantastic... I'd like to know how it flys (and how it bounces), when you manage to try it.

Barrie Lever04/04/2020 23:03:44
avatar
175 forum posts
41 photos

Peter

ESUN don't mention any enhanced temperature resistance in the data for PLA +, do you have other information?

B.

PeterF05/04/2020 00:16:10
avatar
525 forum posts
724 photos
Posted by Barrie Lever on 04/04/2020 23:03:44:

Peter

ESUN don't mention any enhanced temperature resistance in the data for PLA +, do you have other information?

B.

Barrie, I was put onto this brand by someone else who had used it stating PLA+ was better, you have made me check the technical literature and the eSun PLA+ has similar softening performance as standard PLA, so I am wrong on this. It is not as brittle apparently. Oops. Still it has printed very well and has a good surface finish and has glued well, just not as heat resistant as I expected. Thanks for pointing this out.

Edited By PeterF on 05/04/2020 00:16:59

KiwiKid05/04/2020 00:51:32
avatar
489 forum posts
477 photos

The colour of the filament or paint is obviously going to be a factor.3d corsair.jpg

Jason Channing05/04/2020 09:16:22
149 forum posts

If you have problems with ABS and it lifting of the bed, use Magigoo hell knows how it works but the bond when hot is superb and pops off easily when cool. If printing with ABS really it should be in an enclosure.

FlyinFlynn05/04/2020 10:54:43
avatar
148 forum posts
95 photos
Posted by KiwiKid on 05/04/2020 00:51:32:

The colour of the filament or paint is obviously going to be a factor.3d corsair.jpg

Ouch!!! Do you have any details as to how that came about?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
electricwingman 2017
Sussex Model Centre
Slec
CML
Sarik
Advertise With Us
Latest "For Sale" Ads
Has home isolation prompted you to start trad' building?
Q: The effects of Coronavirus

 Yes - for the first time
 Yes - but Ive bashed balsa before
 No - Ive existing projects on the bench
 No - Im strictly an ARTF person

Latest Reviews
Digital Back Issues

RCM&E Digital Back Issues

Contact us

Contact us

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of RCM&E? Use our magazine locator link to find your nearest stockist!

Find RCM&E!