By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by CML

Printed parts in strong sun.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
N Pritchett16/04/2020 21:11:30
21 forum posts

May be worth trying PETG. The nozzle temp for printing is about 230deg. So significantly higher than PLA.

It’s easier to print with than ABS as the thermal expansion is much less. I print with a bed temp of 60deg and it sticks.

Only issue is fine stringing. If you use a Bowden system then increase the retraction setting to reduce the problem.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Sussex Model Centre
electricwingman 2017
CML
Slec
Advertise With Us
Sarik
Latest "For Sale" Ads
Has home isolation prompted you to start trad' building?
Q: The effects of Coronavirus

 Yes - for the first time
 Yes - but Ive bashed balsa before
 No - Ive existing projects on the bench
 No - Im strictly an ARTF person

Latest Reviews
Digital Back Issues

RCM&E Digital Back Issues

Contact us

Contact us

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of RCM&E? Use our magazine locator link to find your nearest stockist!

Find RCM&E!