By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by CML

Twisted Aileron

How to straighten?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Phil May20/02/2012 12:01:40
avatar
1520 forum posts
154 photos

I maidened my Speedo yesterday which was not with out issues.

When one of the more expierenced fliers had a look at the model he commented on a slight twist in one of the ailerons.

This he said really neeed to be sorted. The inner end of the aileron sits level with the trailing edge of the wing but the outer end is about 3mm lower than the T/E due to the twist. If you know what I mean.

How do I go about straightening this twist?

The aileron is made of of balsa covered in film.

 

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanksguys

Phil

 

Edited By Big Phil on 20/02/2012 12:02:17

Steve Hargreaves - Moderator20/02/2012 12:07:00
avatar
Moderator
6764 forum posts
197 photos

A bit of heat whilst twisting in the oppsite direction & holding until cool should do it.....thumbs up

Failing that you may need to remove the film & use a bit of steam on the bare wood to reduce the warp....

Phil May27/02/2012 08:55:12
avatar
1520 forum posts
154 photos

Thanks Steve.

I followed your advice above and have managed to reduce the twist to just over 1mm difference.

Will this be ok?

Cheers Phil

ken anderson.27/02/2012 09:00:58
avatar
8686 forum posts
808 photos

phil-i wouldn't worry too much about 1mm...... i've flown a few models(and built a few) in the past with fair old twists in them......ok if it was a fast moving or comp model it would be different kettle of fish...but for the speedo i would say not...

ken anderson ne..1. kettle of fish dept...

Steve Hargreaves - Moderator27/02/2012 10:43:18
avatar
Moderator
6764 forum posts
197 photos

1mm will probably be OK....obviously the closer you can get it to zero the better.......thumbs up

stephen wenban04/03/2012 09:49:08
99 forum posts
56 photos

The preferred method of sort twists in Balsa is to use a mix of 50 50 water and ammonia on the bare balsa wieght it flat in the sune and let it dry it will be straight from there on in

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Slec
Sussex Model Centre
CML
electricwingman 2017
Advertise With Us
Sarik
Latest "For Sale" Ads
Has home isolation prompted you to start trad' building?
Q: The effects of Coronavirus

 Yes - for the first time
 Yes - but Ive bashed balsa before
 No - Ive existing projects on the bench
 No - Im strictly an ARTF person

Latest Reviews
Digital Back Issues

RCM&E Digital Back Issues

Contact us

Contact us

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of RCM&E? Use our magazine locator link to find your nearest stockist!

Find RCM&E!